Maansi Verma

Legislative and Policy Analyst, Office of Husain Dalwai, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha

New Delhi Area, India

Office of Husain Dalwai, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha

0 /30mins

Short Biography

I am a business graduate turned lawyer currently employed in the policy sphere. I have founded a policy venture called Maadhyam, which is a participatory policy making tool. I have experience in policy and legislative research and analysis especially in a multi-stakeholder setting. I can help those who are looking to enter in the field of policy or those engaged in policy advocacy.

Experience

Legislative and Policy Analyst, Office of Husain Dalwai, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha

May 2016 to Present

• Undertaking research and preparing briefs on different policy issues • Analysing government policies / schemes • Preparing legislative briefs on bills • Coordinating with Ministries on constituency development issues • Outreach with grass root organisations on policy matters • Assistance with Committee meetings

LAMP Fellow, PRS Legislative Research

Jun 2015 to May 2016

Research and analysis on policy issues

Education

Young India Fellowship, Ashoka University

Jul 2014 to Jun 2015

Bachelor of Law (LL.B), Campus Law Centre, Faculty of Law, University of Delhi

Jul 2011 to May 2014

Bachelor of Business Studies, Shaheed Sukhdev College of Business Studies, University of Delhi

Jul 2008 to May 2011

image/svg+xml
Push pixels...
Shovel coal into server...
Create mockups...
Defend the wall...
Draft storyboard...
Disrupt an industry...
Achieve profitability...
Become a unicorn...
Become Batman...